Privacy Policy

Introduction

Elder Solutions Pty Ltd respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). This Privacy Policy for Elder Solutions lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

How does Elder Solutions collect and hold your personal information?

Where possible, Elder Solutions will generally collect your personal information directly from you. Elder Solution may also collect personal information from third party organisations and aged care service providers. We may also collect personal information from inquiries or applications which you have submitted to Elder Solutions via our website.

What personal information about you does Elder Solutions collect and hold?

The information Elder Solutions collect will include yours and your family members’ names, dates of birth, home addresses, postal and email addresses, contact numbers, credit card details and/or other personal information which is necessary to provide our services to you and your family.

What does Elder Solutions do with your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes which you provide it. In relation to enquiries submitted to us, we will use the information for the purposes of responding to your enquiry. In respect of personal information you have provided to us about you or your family members, we will use the information for the purposes of delivering the services for which you have engaged us.

Who will Elder Solutions disclose your personal information to?

Elder Solutions may disclose your personal information to our staff members and to third parties, including organisations and aged care service providers, for the purposes of providing our services to you and your family.

This does not apply to your personal information which is stated to be private and confidential.

Openness

You may request access to personal information (including your credit information) we hold about you by contacting the Elder Solutions at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

  • Anita Frayman
  • Elder Solutions
  • Level 1
  • 92 Union Street
  • Armadale VIC 3143

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749 TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls) TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Elder Solutions Website

When visiting Elder Solutions’ web site, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to Elder Solutions which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Elder Solutions site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding; and
  • in order to optimize the Elder Solutions web site and better understand it’s usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution.

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The Elder Solutions Web site does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information

Elder Solutions will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your Personal Information after your relationship with us has expired. In this case your Personal Information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy Personal Information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of Information

Elder Solutions will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Miscellaneous

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from November 2015. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Elder Solutions in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Elder Solutions may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.